2016 Gold Medallion Winners

Loading
loading..

2016 Gold Medallion Winners

December 9, 2016
studentpress
No Comments

Broadcast Feature Story

1. Irina Berman, The Flash, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

2. Nick Carlson, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Craig Sanislo, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Maxine Whitely, The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis

5. Will Kaback, The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis

 

Broadcast News Story

1. Jack Kohaut, The Flash, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

2. Adam Sutcliffe, Sam Hudachek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Tiana Meador, Sarah McCarthy, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 


Magazine Art/Illustration

1. Lauren Lindahl, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Tiana Meador, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Leah Hughes, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

4. Thomas Monserud, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Cover Design

1. Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Photograph

1. Maya Edstrom, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Tabeer Naqvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

3. Devyn Sullivan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 

Magazine Poem

1. Mary Grant, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Miriam Tibbetts, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Short Story

1. Boraan Abdulkarim, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Lucas Johnson, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Spread Design

1. Matthew Jaeger, Brian Orza, Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Matthew Jaeger, Brian Orza, Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 


Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

1. Will Krane, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

3. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Kylee Kaminski, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Kenny Kiratli, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Will Krane, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

8. Katie Karjalahti, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

10. Mari Knudson, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

1. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Clare Carroll, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Elora Johnson, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

4. Emily Newago, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

5. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Emily Newago, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

7. Kathleen Tierney, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

8. Elora Johnson, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

9. Eva Hoffman, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion Column

1. Staff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Kevin Sabeti-Oseid, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Kevin Sabeti-Oseid, Furquan Sayed, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

5. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

6. Carson Reichardt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Tashyla Pratt, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

8. Fatima Jeylani, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

9. Eglantine Nöel, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

1. Sierra Takushi, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

3. Noah Buystedt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

4. Clare Tipler, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

5. Collins Jones, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

6. MacKenzie Fimmen, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

1. Lizzie Ambre, Rachel Lyons, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Hannah Bernstein, Jonah Kupritz, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

3. Sam Sustacek, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

4. Kylee Kaminski, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Stephanie Li, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Abby Letscher, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Annie O’Connell, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Olivia Krusinski, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

9. Teagan Woods, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Daniel Rosendahl, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

1. Amodhya Samarakoon, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

2. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

3. Amber Beyer, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

4. Keenan Schember, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

5. Tom Haubrich, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

7. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Jordan Doege, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

9. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

10. Sisay Shannon-Tamrat, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

1. Ethan Brown, Hannah Bernstein, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Jack Barker, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

3. Olivia Sieff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Chapel Puckett, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

5. Megan McGuire, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Molly Keady, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Jack McCoy, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

8. Iya Abdulkarim, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

9. Jack Oistad, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Katie Hutton, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, stillwater

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

1. Johnny Byrnes, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Meghan Joyce, Jonah Harrision, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

3. Harry Steffenhagen, Cedar Thomas, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Harry Steffenhagen, Alyssa LeMay, Lauren VonEschen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

5. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

7. Keenan Schember, Rachel Lyons, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

8. Cole Schurek, Leighton McAlpin, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

9. Destiny Gorham, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

10. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

1. Emma Melling, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Emma Melling, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Matthew Cooper, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

4. Matthew Cooper, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

5. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

7. Ella Langer, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Zoe Wellik, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Alex Lawrenz, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

9. Daniel Rosendahl, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

9. Sidney Henry, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

10. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

1. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Jordan Counihan, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Marlee Baron, Stephanie Li, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

4. Karrisa Eull, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Gitanjali Raman, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Kasey Desmond, Anna Von Kampen, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Anna Miller, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Lucina Goede, Logan Parlow, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

1. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

2. Collins Jones, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

3. Jake Frisell, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

5. Julia Sacay, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

6. Anahi Ordonez, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

7. Danielle Pattison, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

8. Eva Hoffman, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Noah Buystedt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Steven Nye, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

1. Sierra Takushi, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Tony Langfellow, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

3. Meghan Joyce, Rubicon, Saint Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

4. Justin Hannasch, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Domenica Llerena, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

6. Kenny Kiratli, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

7. Nels Raisanen, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

8. Alex Jiang, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Katrina Renacia, Persis Ke, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

10. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

 


Online/Website Multimedia Package

1. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

2. Jordynn Zier, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

3. Joe Sheehan, Lightning Press, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

4. Kate Janda, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

5. Lily French, Rianne Lund, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

 

Online/Website Website General Excellence

1. Chapel Puckett, Deniz Ercan-Fang, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

2. Lily French, Rianne Lund, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

3. Isabel Thompson, Zephyrus, Edina High School, Edina

4. Allie Langness, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

7. Anna Miller, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Meena Morar, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

 


Yearbook Academic/Clubs Copy

1. Annie Tomsche, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

2. Marley Sanderson, McKenna Kunesh, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. Carson J.S. Reichardt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Ellie Bedingham, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

7. Emily Wallin, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Olivia Williams Ridge, A.M. Roberts, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Daniel Ellis, Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Feature Copy

1. Luke Frazier, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Andrew Valerius, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Edward Kiolbasa, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Samantha Martin, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Carson Reichardt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

6. Malyssa Mavetz, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

7. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Danish Mahmood, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Elizabeth Bukingolts, Madeeha Rizvi, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Feature Photo

1. Emily Linderholm, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

2. Luke Frazier, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. Ella Deutsch, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

5. Alyssa Corpron, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Cole Shuherk, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

8. Jessica Citron, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Katie Braman, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Sports Copy

1. Lliy Mullinix, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Mac Loomis, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Amanda Lundell, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Abby Abrahamson, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Carson J.S. Reichardt, Nels Raisanen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Theresa Tebon, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

8. Meredith Dunn, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

9. Danish Mahmood, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Sports Photo

1. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Lily Mullinix, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Meredith Dunn, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

4. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Katie Braman, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

6. Molly McMullen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Abby Abrahamson, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

8. Chris Schold, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

9. Molly McMullen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Annie Tomsche, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

 

Yearbook Spread Design

1. Mickenzi Severson, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

2. Amy Nelson, Abby Wyatt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Mariah Hovland, Mallory Hedden, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

4. Malyssa Mavetz, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

5. Amanda Lundell, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Ella Deutsch, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

7. Abby Johnson, Anessa Lake, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Rachel Taylor, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

9. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

10. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

 

Yearbook Theme Copy

1. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

3. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

1. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Annie Tomsche, Meredith Dunn, Ali Buchstaber, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

3. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

4. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Tatanka Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

6. Kate Pendleton, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake

Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background