2017 Gold Medallion Winners

Loading
loading..

2017 Gold Medallion Winners

October 10, 2017
studentpress
No Comments

Broadcast Feature Story

1. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Brad Shibley, Lauren Chevalier, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Leo Linder, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Quinn Kuslich, Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High Schools, Stillwater

Broadcast News Story

1. Carl Bohacek, Ben Wicklund, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
2. Connor Lawler, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

Literary/Feature Magazine Art/Illustration

1. Lillian Pettigrew, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Kate Thomas, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Erin Dreyer, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Literary/Feature Magazine Cover Design

1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Literary/Feature Magazine Photograph

1. Dylan Cook, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, St. Paul
2. Will Swanson, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Poem

1. Anna Snider, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Ned Laird-Raylor, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Short Story

1. Oscar Millerhaller, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Spread Design

1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

1. Michael Korsh, Bea Frank, Abby Doeden, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
2. Andrew Cadle, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Karin Beck, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Katerina Misa, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
5. Iya Abdulkarim, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

1. Antoinette Fox, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
2. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion

1. Staff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
2. Justin Larkin, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Michael Korsh, Samantha Horowitz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
6. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
7. Sierra Takushi, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Spencer Steckelberg, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

1. Sierra Takushi, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Iris French, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
3. Dylan Cook, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
4. Ashley Ortizcazarin, KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
5. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
6. Steven Nye, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
7. Bea Frank, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
8. Anahi Ordonez Palmas, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
9. Bea Frank, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
10. Karson Madole, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

1. Michael Korsh, Samantha Horowitz, Lily Smith, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
2. Liz Brubakken, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Tiana Meador, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
4. Chapel Puckett, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
5. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
6. Chloe Morse, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
7. Josie Lagerstrom, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
8. Mariah Marsnik, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

1. Anahi Ordonez Palmas, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
2. Stuart Monicatti, The Echo , St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Olivia Anderson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
4. Lauryn McAlpine, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Tiana Meador, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
6. David Gamligo, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
7. Meena Morar, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Katerina Misa, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
9. Kelby Wittenberg, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
10. Josh Halper, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

1. Kenny Kiratli, Elliot Dorow Hovland, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Ethan Brown, Sam Orloff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Grace Gyolai, Leo Driessen, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Jasper Green, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
5. Abby Banks, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
6. Jack Oisted, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
7. Tenzin Dorjee, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
8. Justin Larkin, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

1. Sophie Jaro, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Carter Barton, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. John Landry, KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Abby Doeden, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Sara Mageli, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
6. Chapel Puckett, Spectrum , The Blake School, Minneapolis
7. Karson Madole, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna
8. Rose Humphrys, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
9. Hannah Drake, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
10. Kate Edwards, Cami Reese, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

1. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
4. Michael Forsgren, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
5. Willard Huyck, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

1. Alyssa LeMay, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
2. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Josie Lagerstrom, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
4. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Jordyn Petty, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

1. Nikki Praus, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
2. Christine Erickson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Harrison Kuhn, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna
5. Bryson Felton, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
6. Josh Halper, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
7. Patrick Cullinan, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Steven Nye, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
9. Lily Mullinix, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
10. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

1. Will Whitmore, Knight Errant , Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Shayna Korsh, Natalie DenHartog, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
3. Ndunzi Kunsunga, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
4. Mason Schmidt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Raphy Gendler, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
6. Vivian Rohrer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
7. Noah Raaum, Sam Hanson, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Online Multimedia Package

1. Tommy McGinn, Joey Simpson, John Landry, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

Website General Excellence

1. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Echo, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Diane Huang, Clare Tipler, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Tiana Meador, Megan Karnuth, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka

Yearbook Academic/Clubs Copy

1. Ali Tokkesdal, Samantha Westrum, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Mitch Bunting, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Alexey Koeckeritz, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
5. Dianne Caravela, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Yearbook Academic/Clubs Photo

1. Sarah McCarthy, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
2. Ilsa Olson, Khyla Bonine , Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Ally Pachan, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Calista Susa, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Logan Doyle, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

Yearbook Sports Copy

1. Bailey Braccini, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Samantha Westrum, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. Dianne Caravela, Olivia Williams Ridge, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
5. Ryan Klaers, Anika Hanson, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Yearbook Sports Photo

1. Piper Thurston, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
2. Patrick Cullinan, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Lateefat Ajidagba, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School , Stillwater
4. Mac Loomis, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Annika Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

Yearbook Spread Design

1. Ally Pachan, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Madison Michel, Maggie Brick, Callum Yockey, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake
3. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
4. Elijah Locke, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School , Stillwater

Yearbook Student Life Copy

1. Lily Hershley, Cecelia Miller, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Eric Braun, Jack Oistad, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
4. Caleb Squires, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Andrew Weigle, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Yearbook Student Life Photo

1. Sarah Shipman, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
2. Steven Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Noah Buystedt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

1. Madison Michel, Maggie Brick, Callum Yockey, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
3. Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Staff, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
5. Steven Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background