2018 Gold Medallion Winners

Loading
loading..

2018 Gold Medallion Winners

October 9, 2018
studentpress
No Comments

Broadcast Feature Story

  1. Mimi Geller, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Emma Melling, RedhawkOnline, Minnehaha Acacemy

Broadcast News Story

  1. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Noah Raaum, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Noah Raaum, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Art/Illustration

  1. Lucy Benson, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Adrienne Gaylord, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Annabelle Bolin, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Cover Design

  1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Andrew Cadle, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Photograph

  1. Warren Mostrom, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  2. Ellie Mitchell, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  3. Hannah Davis-Jacobs, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  4. Ian Matenaer, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Poem

  1. Sam Charles, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  2. Elle Dickey, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  3. Arie Walker, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Short Story

  1. Melissa Nie, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Brady Solomon, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Spread Design

  1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Andrew Cadle, Michael Koch, Knight Errant Quarterly, Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School
  3. Martha Slaven, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

  1. Devin Raynor, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Quinn Christensen, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

  1. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Téa McLawhorn, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Dan Mangen-Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Mary Schutte, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion

  1. Justin Duffy, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  2. Hannah Sween, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  3. Hannah Goldfarb, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Aisha Abdi, Muna Ali, Sumaya Mohamed, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Rahma Abdi, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  6. Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  7. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Staff, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

  1. Hailee Gilliand, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Katie Hardie, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Grace Farley, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Harrison Kuhn, The Spartan Speaks, Owatonna High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

  1. Mira LaNasa, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  2. Spencer Steckelberg, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  3. Christine Erickson, Kira Greenfield, Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  5. Patrick Cullinan, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  6. Kayla Farrey, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  7. Ali Winter, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Atticus Raasch, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

  1. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Isaac Richert, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Grace Farley, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Laurie Miller, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

  1. Sam Eklund, Hannah Goldfarb, Michael Korsh, Maya Kupritz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Lily Jones, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  3. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  4. Lily Jones, Tanner Jones, Ellery Mahlum, Greyson Mize, Jenna Simon, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  5. Will Schwinghammer, Jenna Simon, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  6. Diana Zhu, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  7. Jasper Green, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  8. Allison Brooks, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  9. Atticus Raasch, Annabella Strathman, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  10. Annika Johnson, Talon, Minnehaha Academy

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

  1. Devin Raynor, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Jonah Harrison, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Ellie Tsai, Felix Zhang, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  4. Hannah Goldfarb, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  5. Michael Koch, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

  1. Isaac Wert, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Dylan Hajnasiewicz, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
  3. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  4. Dylan Hajnasiewicz, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
  5. Ndunzi Kunsunga, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  6. Solomon Doyscher, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  7. Paul Zeitz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Mason Arneson, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  9. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  10. Ben Gibson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

  1. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Asya Shogren, The Spectrum, The Blake School
  3. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Jasper Green, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Mira LaNasa, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

  1. Harrison Kuhn, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  2. Joshua Halper, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Nathan Baszuro, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School
  5. Steven Nye, The Spectrum, The Blake School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

  1. Spencer Steckelberg, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  2. Vivian Rohrer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  3. Ati Hernke, Michael Korsh, Navit Nachmias, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Lily McClelland, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Braeden Fitzgerald, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  6. Hunter Hippel, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  7. Nick Sande, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  8. Sam Segelbaum, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  9. Kira Greenfield, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  10. Chase Schafer, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School
  11. Graham Pearson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Multimedia Package

  1. Emma Melling, Redhawksonline, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Marlee Baron, Mimi Geller, Koji Gutzmann, Sharee Roman, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Serena Omangi, Peyton Robb, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School

Website General Excellence

  1. The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Rubicon Online, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  4. Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  5. Redhawksonline, Minnehaha Academy

Yearbook Academics/Clubs Copy

  1. Dianne Caravela, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Ella Hanson, Lilly Ragab, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  3. Carter Barton, Hanna Van Den Einde, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Emma Davies, Jenny Ries, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Jacob Brown, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School

Yearbook Academics/Clubs Photo

  1. Noah Raisanen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Cecilia Malone, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Jayna Sigurdson, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Addie Anderson-Loupe, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Sports Copy

  1. Laura Broadwater, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Laura Broadwater, Alyssa Romportl, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  3. Stefany Perez, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  4. Gabi Seifert, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Sports Photo

  1. Beck Westrem, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Ella Thomas, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Maren Nelson, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  4. Gabi Seifert, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Emma Davies, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Spread Design

  1. Bailey Braccini, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Sophia Davenport, Anna Jennissen, Ilsa Olsen, Ashley Walsh, Samantha Wolk, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Hannah Thillman, Spartan, Orono High School
  4. Hannah Thillman, Spartan, Orono High School
  5. Hailee Gilliand, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy

Yearbook Student Life Copy

  1. Grace Moran, Carly Strom, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Ellen Boehm, Emma Melling, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Erica O’Borsky, Tatanka, Buffalo High School

Yearbook Student Life Photo

  1. Annika Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Alyssa Barth, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Eric Braun, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Victoria Hoekstra, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Eric Braun, Tatanka, Buffalo High School

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

  1. Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Hailee Gilliand, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Alyssa Denneson, Tori Everson, Emily Goman, Claire Henneman, Spartan, Orono High School
  4. Jess Citron, Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Alyssa Barth, Sophia Davenport, Anna Jennissen, Ilsa Olsen, Olivia Mosby, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background