Author Archives: studentpress

Loading
loading..

Broadcast Feature Story

  1. Mimi Geller, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Emma Melling, RedhawkOnline, Minnehaha Acacemy

Broadcast News Story

  1. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Noah Raaum, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Noah Raaum, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Art/Illustration

  1. Lucy Benson, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Adrienne Gaylord, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Annabelle Bolin, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Cover Design

  1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Andrew Cadle, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Photograph

  1. Warren Mostrom, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  2. Ellie Mitchell, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  3. Hannah Davis-Jacobs, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  4. Ian Matenaer, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Poem

  1. Sam Charles, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  2. Elle Dickey, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  3. Arie Walker, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Magazine Short Story

  1. Melissa Nie, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Brady Solomon, Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Magazine Spread Design

  1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Andrew Cadle, Michael Koch, Knight Errant Quarterly, Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School
  3. Martha Slaven, Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

  1. Devin Raynor, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Quinn Christensen, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

  1. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Téa McLawhorn, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Dan Mangen-Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Mary Schutte, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion

  1. Justin Duffy, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  2. Hannah Sween, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  3. Hannah Goldfarb, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Aisha Abdi, Muna Ali, Sumaya Mohamed, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Rahma Abdi, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  6. Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  7. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Staff, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

  1. Hailee Gilliand, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Katie Hardie, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Grace Farley, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Harrison Kuhn, The Spartan Speaks, Owatonna High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

  1. Mira LaNasa, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  2. Spencer Steckelberg, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  3. Christine Erickson, Kira Greenfield, Owen Johnson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  4. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  5. Patrick Cullinan, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  6. Kayla Farrey, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  7. Ali Winter, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Atticus Raasch, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

  1. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Isaac Richert, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  3. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Grace Farley, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  5. Laurie Miller, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

  1. Sam Eklund, Hannah Goldfarb, Michael Korsh, Maya Kupritz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Lily Jones, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  3. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  4. Lily Jones, Tanner Jones, Ellery Mahlum, Greyson Mize, Jenna Simon, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  5. Will Schwinghammer, Jenna Simon, Zephyrus, Edina High School
  6. Diana Zhu, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  7. Jasper Green, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  8. Allison Brooks, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  9. Atticus Raasch, Annabella Strathman, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  10. Annika Johnson, Talon, Minnehaha Academy

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

  1. Devin Raynor, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Jonah Harrison, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Ellie Tsai, Felix Zhang, Viewer, Mounds View High School
  4. Hannah Goldfarb, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  5. Michael Koch, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

  1. Isaac Wert, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  2. Dylan Hajnasiewicz, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
  3. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  4. Dylan Hajnasiewicz, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
  5. Ndunzi Kunsunga, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School
  6. Solomon Doyscher, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  7. Paul Zeitz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  8. Mason Arneson, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  9. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  10. Ben Gibson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

  1. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Asya Shogren, The Spectrum, The Blake School
  3. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Jasper Green, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Mira LaNasa, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

  1. Harrison Kuhn, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  2. Joshua Halper, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  4. Nathan Baszuro, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School
  5. Steven Nye, The Spectrum, The Blake School

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

  1. Spencer Steckelberg, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  2. Vivian Rohrer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
  3. Ati Hernke, Michael Korsh, Navit Nachmias, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  4. Lily McClelland, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Braeden Fitzgerald, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  6. Hunter Hippel, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  7. Nick Sande, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School
  8. Sam Segelbaum, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  9. Kira Greenfield, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School
  10. Chase Schafer, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School
  11. Graham Pearson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School

Multimedia Package

  1. Emma Melling, Redhawksonline, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Marlee Baron, Mimi Geller, Koji Gutzmann, Sharee Roman, RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Serena Omangi, Peyton Robb, OHigh School Magnet, Owatonna High School

Website General Excellence

  1. The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
  2. Rubicon Online, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  3. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
  4. Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
  5. Redhawksonline, Minnehaha Academy

Yearbook Academics/Clubs Copy

  1. Dianne Caravela, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  2. Ella Hanson, Lilly Ragab, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  3. Carter Barton, Hanna Van Den Einde, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Emma Davies, Jenny Ries, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Jacob Brown, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School

Yearbook Academics/Clubs Photo

  1. Noah Raisanen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Cecilia Malone, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Jayna Sigurdson, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Addie Anderson-Loupe, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Sports Copy

  1. Laura Broadwater, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Laura Broadwater, Alyssa Romportl, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  3. Stefany Perez, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  4. Gabi Seifert, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Sports Photo

  1. Beck Westrem, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Ella Thomas, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Maren Nelson, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  4. Gabi Seifert, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Emma Davies, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Yearbook Spread Design

  1. Bailey Braccini, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Sophia Davenport, Anna Jennissen, Ilsa Olsen, Ashley Walsh, Samantha Wolk, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Hannah Thillman, Spartan, Orono High School
  4. Hannah Thillman, Spartan, Orono High School
  5. Hailee Gilliand, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy

Yearbook Student Life Copy

  1. Grace Moran, Carly Strom, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Ellen Boehm, Emma Melling, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Erica O’Borsky, Tatanka, Buffalo High School

Yearbook Student Life Photo

  1. Annika Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  2. Alyssa Barth, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
  3. Eric Braun, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  4. Victoria Hoekstra, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  5. Eric Braun, Tatanka, Buffalo High School

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

  1. Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School
  2. Hailee Gilliand, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy
  3. Alyssa Denneson, Tori Everson, Emily Goman, Claire Henneman, Spartan, Orono High School
  4. Jess Citron, Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
  5. Alyssa Barth, Sophia Davenport, Anna Jennissen, Ilsa Olsen, Olivia Mosby, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School

FIRST PLACE

Michael Korsch, Editor-in-Chief
The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
Adviser: Jeff Kocur

 

SECOND PLACE

Abby Letscher, Editor-in-Chief
Knight Errant, Benilde St. Margaret’s School
Adviser: Kari Koshiol

 

THIRD PLACE

Iya Abdulkarim, Editor-in-Chief
Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Adviser: Kathryn Campbell

CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

The Minnesota High School Press Association is pleased to offer the opportunity to recognize the contributions and excellence of a Minnesota Journalism educator. Any student, colleague, parent or community member can nominate a journalism educator by completing the application and sending the support material. An educator may also self-nominate.

A nominee must be a journalism educator at the high school or middle school level in Minnesota during the 2017-18 school year. Teachers/advisers from all media are eligible ­— newspaper, online, magazine, yearbook or broadcast.


SUPPORT MATERIAL

The nomination packet should include a résumé/vita and one to five letters of support from the nominators.

The nominator should email the complete packet to gary@studentpress.org on or before the May 9 deadline.

A panel of journalists and educators will select the recipient. The announcement will be made in May. In addition to a plaque proclaiming the educator’s achievements and recognition of excellence in journalism education, the winner will be recognized at the Minnesota State Journalism Convention on October 9, 2018.


SELECTION CRITERIA:

Nominations should highlight the candidate’s success in these areas:

  • Teaching/advising experience and ability
  • Background and training as a journalism educator; personal development
  • Promoting a student-centered classroom
  • Relationships with students, parents, administrators and community stakeholders
  • Contributions to the profession
  • Commitment to fostering an appreciation for journalism in society and careers in media
  • Support of the First Amendment

Broadcast

1. SFHS Today, St. Francis High School
2. Pony Express TV, Stillwater Area High School

Feature/Literary Magazine

1. The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School
2. Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
3. KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
4. Aureus, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
5. Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School

Newspaper

1. Echo, St. Louis Park High School
2. The Spectrum, The Blake School
3. The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
4. The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
5. The Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
6. Knight Errant , Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
7. The Viewer, Mounds View High School

Publication Website

1. Echo, St. Louis Park High School
2. RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
3. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
4. The Royal Page, Hopkins High School
5. The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School
6. The Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School
7. OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School
8. The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School
9. The Viewer, Mounds View High School
10. The SFHS Crier, St. Francis High School

Yearbook

1. Tatanka, Buffalo High School
2. Spartan, Orono High School
3. Regalia, Hopkins High School
4. Echowan, St. Louis Park High School
5. Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School
6. Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Broadcast Feature Story

1. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Brad Shibley, Lauren Chevalier, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Leo Linder, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Quinn Kuslich, Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High Schools, Stillwater

Broadcast News Story

1. Carl Bohacek, Ben Wicklund, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
2. Connor Lawler, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

Literary/Feature Magazine Art/Illustration

1. Lillian Pettigrew, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Kate Thomas, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Erin Dreyer, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Literary/Feature Magazine Cover Design

1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Literary/Feature Magazine Photograph

1. Dylan Cook, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, St. Paul
2. Will Swanson, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Poem

1. Anna Snider, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Ned Laird-Raylor, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Short Story

1. Oscar Millerhaller, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Literary/Feature Magazine Spread Design

1. Quinn Christensen, Iris: Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

1. Michael Korsh, Bea Frank, Abby Doeden, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
2. Andrew Cadle, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Karin Beck, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Katerina Misa, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
5. Iya Abdulkarim, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

1. Antoinette Fox, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
2. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion

1. Staff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
2. Justin Larkin, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Michael Korsh, Samantha Horowitz, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
6. Cari Spencer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
7. Sierra Takushi, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Spencer Steckelberg, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

1. Sierra Takushi, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Iris French, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
3. Dylan Cook, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
4. Ashley Ortizcazarin, KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
5. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
6. Steven Nye, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
7. Bea Frank, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
8. Anahi Ordonez Palmas, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
9. Bea Frank, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
10. Karson Madole, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

1. Michael Korsh, Samantha Horowitz, Lily Smith, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
2. Liz Brubakken, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Tiana Meador, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
4. Chapel Puckett, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
5. Annika Johnson, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
6. Chloe Morse, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
7. Josie Lagerstrom, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
8. Mariah Marsnik, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

1. Anahi Ordonez Palmas, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
2. Stuart Monicatti, The Echo , St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Olivia Anderson, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
4. Lauryn McAlpine, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Tiana Meador, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
6. David Gamligo, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
7. Meena Morar, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Katerina Misa, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
9. Kelby Wittenberg, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
10. Josh Halper, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

1. Kenny Kiratli, Elliot Dorow Hovland, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Ethan Brown, Sam Orloff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Grace Gyolai, Leo Driessen, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Jasper Green, The Rubicon , St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
5. Abby Banks, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
6. Jack Oisted, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
7. Tenzin Dorjee, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
8. Justin Larkin, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

1. Sophie Jaro, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
2. Carter Barton, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. John Landry, KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
4. Abby Doeden, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Sara Mageli, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
6. Chapel Puckett, Spectrum , The Blake School, Minneapolis
7. Karson Madole, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna
8. Rose Humphrys, The Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
9. Hannah Drake, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
10. Kate Edwards, Cami Reese, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

1. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
2. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
3. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
4. Michael Forsgren, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
5. Willard Huyck, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

1. Alyssa LeMay, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
2. Emma Melling, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Josie Lagerstrom, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
4. Michael Korsh, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
5. Jordyn Petty, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

1. Nikki Praus, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
2. Christine Erickson, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
3. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Harrison Kuhn, OHS Magnet, Owatonna High School, Owatonna
5. Bryson Felton, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls
6. Josh Halper, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
7. Patrick Cullinan, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
8. Steven Nye, Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis
9. Lily Mullinix, The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
10. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

1. Will Whitmore, Knight Errant , Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Shayna Korsh, Natalie DenHartog, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
3. Ndunzi Kunsunga, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
4. Mason Schmidt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Raphy Gendler, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
6. Vivian Rohrer, The Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake
7. Noah Raaum, Sam Hanson, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Online Multimedia Package

1. Tommy McGinn, Joey Simpson, John Landry, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Mimi Geller, The Rubicon, St. Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

Website General Excellence

1. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park
2. Echo, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Diane Huang, Clare Tipler, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Tiana Meador, Megan Karnuth, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Staff, The Royal Page, Hopkins High School, Minnetonka

Yearbook Academic/Clubs Copy

1. Ali Tokkesdal, Samantha Westrum, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
3. Mitch Bunting, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Alexey Koeckeritz, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
5. Dianne Caravela, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Yearbook Academic/Clubs Photo

1. Sarah McCarthy, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
2. Ilsa Olson, Khyla Bonine , Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
3. Ally Pachan, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Calista Susa, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Logan Doyle, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

Yearbook Sports Copy

1. Bailey Braccini, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Samantha Westrum, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. Dianne Caravela, Olivia Williams Ridge, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul
4. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
5. Ryan Klaers, Anika Hanson, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

Yearbook Sports Photo

1. Piper Thurston, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
2. Patrick Cullinan, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Lateefat Ajidagba, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School , Stillwater
4. Mac Loomis, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Annika Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

Yearbook Spread Design

1. Ally Pachan, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Madison Michel, Maggie Brick, Callum Yockey, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake
3. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
4. Elijah Locke, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
5. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School , Stillwater

Yearbook Student Life Copy

1. Lily Hershley, Cecelia Miller, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
2. Eric Braun, Jack Oistad, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
3. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
4. Caleb Squires, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
5. Andrew Weigle, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Yearbook Student Life Photo

1. Sarah Shipman, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka
2. Steven Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
3. Noah Buystedt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

1. Madison Michel, Maggie Brick, Callum Yockey, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake
2. Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater
3. Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo
4. Staff, Echowan, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
5. Steven Johnson, The Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

All publications staffs in Minnesota are encouraged to submit their work for this general excellence contest. Each entry will receive a short critique and be recognized at the MHSPA Awards Ceremony at the Minnesota High School Journalism Convention in Minneapolis on Tuesday, October 10.

Schools are encouraged to mail entries as early as possible.

There is a $20 fee per publication/website. Make checks payable to JEM.

Complete all three areas of the entry form. Include or attach the form to entry and mail print entries with the entry fee by Friday, September 8, 2017. Mail website entries with the entry fee by Friday, June 30, 2017.

Mail to:
Laurie Hansen, JEM President Stillwater Area High School
5701 Stillwater Blvd. Stillwater, MN 55082 (651) 351-8128

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM

Fourteen students representing six schools participated in Journalism Day at the Guthrie on April 16, 2017. Students were treated to a backstage tour of the Guthrie Theater including the set design and costume creation areas. Rohan Preston, theater critic for the Star Tribune spoke to the students and gave his tips on writing reviews. Students also engaged in a question-answer session with Preston. After the speaker, students saw a matinee performance of Toni Morrison’s “The Bluest Eye” adapted for the stage by Lydia R. Diamond and directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz.

Students attending Journalism Day at the Guthrie are given a tour of the facility including the backstage areas such as the set design and costume shops. Here, the students learn about the architect’s choice to put the theater on the 4th floor so that theater patrons could enjoy views of the Mississippi and St. Anthony Falls.

Students were asked to submit their reviews for the writing competition to coordinator Laurie Hansen.

The winners in the review writing contest are as follows:

  • Kailyn Pedersen from Benilde-St. Margaret’s won first place.
  • Kelby Wittenberg of St. Paul Academy won second place.
  • Niamh Coomey of Roseville received third.
  • Abigail Letscher of Benilde St. Margaret’s received an honorable mention.

 

Students attending Journalism Day at the Guthrie gather in a classroom to hear review writing tips from Star Tribune Theater critic Rohan Preston (center).

Co-editor-in-chief Ethan Brown (top) works to improve Echo’s front page before publishing night with co-editor-in-chief Maggie Bahnson (left) and adviser Lori Keekley (right) as news editor Mimi Fhima (bottom) listens to advice and discusses changes being suggested by Bahnson, Brown and Keekley.

Ethan Brown, co-editor-in-chief of the Echo at St. Louis Park High School is the Minnesota High School Journalist of the Year. Brown’s adviser Lori Keekley said in her recommendation letter Brown’s dedication to empowering student voices is what sets him apart.

Brown put his leadership skills to the test this year when the Echo staff covered an incident where a senior boy allegedly pulled a hijab from a freshman girl. Brown and his staff took immediate action to cover the story. They also covered the racial climate forum that happened as a result of the incident the following day.

The Echo’s staff coverage was published online as soon as their reporting was complete. During their work, the student journalists learned that the school did not follow the guidelines it set forth in the student handbook. Keekley said, “They not only wrote about the violation when the situation was mediated, but also contacted other agencies including the ACLU to find out why mediation shouldn’t be used in this type of infraction. Many Somali students commented to Echo staffers (and me) concerning how much they appreciated the coverage and quest for the truth.”

Keekley said Brown has also grown in his understanding of the First Amendment and that it doesn’t just apply to the views he supports. Keekley wrote, “After an incident in which a conservative opinion columnist who wrote about the ridiculousness of protesting President Trump received threats, Ethan immediately reiterated to the staff that conservative opinions are welcome—and needed. Although he doesn’t agree with the columnist’s view, he empowers her voice.”

Brown’s work as an editor and writer has led his staff to cover important issues that affect the student body, such as an instance of active tuberculosis at the high school, Somali and Latino student reaction to the president’s travel ban, and the lack of suspension after a bloody fight happened at the high school.

Brown has also been working on behalf of the Minnesota New Voices Act. On Presidents Day, he spent time at the Capitol with Keekley promoting the New Voices House bill, which was introduced that day. Brown’s input on how his journalism experience helps with civic engagement may be what helps gain Republican house support and eventually helps pass the bill.

In his letter of application, Brown wrote, “The hijab incident showed me the impact I cold have on my immediate community as a journalist, but also taught me the importance of continuous development as a journalist. The issue and my subsequent coverage on it gave a voice to those on multiple sides who often had none.”

Journalism Education Association Minnesota State Director Laurie Hansen coordinated the JOY contest. “Joy judges were impressed with the high level of professionalism in Ethan’s work as an editor and writer,” Hansen said. “They felt they were looking at a working journalist’s portfolio rather than a student, and I had to gently remind the judges, these students are working journalists. They may not be drawing salaries, but what students like Ethan do for their schools is just as important as a paid professional.”

Publication Website

  1. Ahlahasa, Albert Lea HS, Albert Lea, Minn.
    http://ahlahasa.com
  2. The Lantern, Cannon Falls HS, Cannon Falls, Minn.
    http://www.cflantern.org
  3. The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis, Minn.
    http://www.blakespectrum.org
  4. The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.
    http://slpecho.com
  5. Pony Express, Stillwater Area HS, Stillwater, Minn.
    http://sahsponyexpress.com

Literary Magazine

  1. Apotheosis, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
    bsmapotheosis.org
  2. Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.
  3. Stylus, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.

Broadcast

  1. The Flash, Eastview HS, Apple Valley, Minn.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xg0kXYym3Hk
  2. SFHS Today, St. Francis HS, St. Francis, Minn.
    http://youtu.be/4TgwjTO2yiE
  3. Static TV, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.
    sahsponyexpress.com

Feature Magazine

  1. KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.
  2. Aureus, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.
  3. The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Newspaper/Newsmagazine

  1. The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.
  2. The Royal Page, Hopkins HS, Minnetonka, Minn.
  3. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
  4. Pony Express, Stillwater Area HS, Stillwater, Minn.
  5. The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Yearbook

  1. Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.
  2. Kabekonian, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.
  3. Echowan, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.
  4. Spartan, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.
  5. Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

 

Broadcast Feature Story

1. Irina Berman, The Flash, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

2. Nick Carlson, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Craig Sanislo, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Maxine Whitely, The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis

5. Will Kaback, The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis

 

Broadcast News Story

1. Jack Kohaut, The Flash, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

2. Adam Sutcliffe, Sam Hudachek, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Tiana Meador, Sarah McCarthy, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 


Magazine Art/Illustration

1. Lauren Lindahl, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Tiana Meador, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Leah Hughes, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

4. Thomas Monserud, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Cover Design

1. Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Photograph

1. Maya Edstrom, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Tabeer Naqvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

3. Devyn Sullivan, Stylus, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 

Magazine Poem

1. Mary Grant, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Miriam Tibbetts, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Short Story

1. Boraan Abdulkarim, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Lucas Johnson, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Magazine Spread Design

1. Matthew Jaeger, Brian Orza, Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Matthew Jaeger, Brian Orza, Muneil Rizvi, Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 


Newspaper/Newsmagazine Center Spread Design

1. Will Krane, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

3. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Kylee Kaminski, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Kenny Kiratli, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Will Krane, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

8. Katie Karjalahti, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

10. Mari Knudson, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial Cartoon

1. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

2. Clare Carroll, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Elora Johnson, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

4. Emily Newago, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

5. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Emily Newago, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

7. Kathleen Tierney, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

8. Elora Johnson, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

9. Eva Hoffman, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Editorial/Opinion Column

1. Staff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Kevin Sabeti-Oseid, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Kevin Sabeti-Oseid, Furquan Sayed, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

5. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

6. Carson Reichardt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Tashyla Pratt, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

8. Fatima Jeylani, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

9. Eglantine Nöel, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Photo

1. Sierra Takushi, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

3. Noah Buystedt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

4. Clare Tipler, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

5. Collins Jones, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

6. MacKenzie Fimmen, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Feature Story

1. Lizzie Ambre, Rachel Lyons, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Hannah Bernstein, Jonah Kupritz, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

3. Sam Sustacek, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

4. Kylee Kaminski, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Stephanie Li, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Abby Letscher, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Annie O’Connell, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Olivia Krusinski, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

9. Teagan Woods, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Daniel Rosendahl, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Photo

1. Amodhya Samarakoon, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

2. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

3. Amber Beyer, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

4. Keenan Schember, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

5. Tom Haubrich, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

7. Maxine Whitely, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Jordan Doege, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

9. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

10. Sisay Shannon-Tamrat, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine News Story

1. Ethan Brown, Hannah Bernstein, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Jack Barker, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

3. Olivia Sieff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Chapel Puckett, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

5. Megan McGuire, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Molly Keady, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Jack McCoy, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

8. Iya Abdulkarim, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

9. Jack Oistad, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Katie Hutton, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, stillwater

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Page One Design

1. Johnny Byrnes, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

2. Meghan Joyce, Jonah Harrision, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

3. Harry Steffenhagen, Cedar Thomas, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

4. Harry Steffenhagen, Alyssa LeMay, Lauren VonEschen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

5. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Katerina Misa, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

7. Keenan Schember, Rachel Lyons, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

8. Cole Schurek, Leighton McAlpin, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

9. Destiny Gorham, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

10. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Review

1. Emma Melling, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Emma Melling, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Matthew Cooper, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

4. Matthew Cooper, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

5. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

7. Ella Langer, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Zoe Wellik, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

8. Alex Lawrenz, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

9. Daniel Rosendahl, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

9. Sidney Henry, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

10. Sophie Jaro, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and summit School, Saint Paul

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Single Page Design

1. Harry Steffenhagen, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

2. Jordan Counihan, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

3. Marlee Baron, Stephanie Li, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

4. Karrisa Eull, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Gitanjali Raman, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Kasey Desmond, Anna Von Kampen, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

7. Anna Miller, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Lucina Goede, Logan Parlow, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Photo

1. Paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

2. Collins Jones, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park

3. Jake Frisell, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. paige Holt, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

5. Julia Sacay, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

6. Anahi Ordonez, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

7. Danielle Pattison, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

8. Eva Hoffman, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Noah Buystedt, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Steven Nye, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

 

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Sports Story

1. Sierra Takushi, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Tony Langfellow, Quill, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope

3. Meghan Joyce, Rubicon, Saint Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

4. Justin Hannasch, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Domenica Llerena, The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights

6. Kenny Kiratli, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

7. Nels Raisanen, The Hoofprint, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

8. Alex Jiang, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

9. Katrina Renacia, Persis Ke, Viewer, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills

10. Ethan Brown, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park

 


Online/Website Multimedia Package

1. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

2. Jordynn Zier, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

3. Joe Sheehan, Lightning Press, Eastview High School, Apple Valley

4. Kate Janda, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

5. Lily French, Rianne Lund, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

 

Online/Website Website General Excellence

1. Chapel Puckett, Deniz Ercan-Fang, Blake School, Blake School, Minneapolis

2. Lily French, Rianne Lund, The Lantern, Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls

3. Isabel Thompson, Zephyrus, Edina High School, Edina

4. Allie Langness, Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Diane Huang, Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul

6. Staff, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St Louis Park

7. Anna Miller, Spartan Speaks, Orono High School, Long Lake

8. Meena Morar, Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

 


Yearbook Academic/Clubs Copy

1. Annie Tomsche, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

2. Marley Sanderson, McKenna Kunesh, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. Carson J.S. Reichardt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

5. Ellie Bedingham, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

6. Claire Hubby, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

7. Emily Wallin, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Olivia Williams Ridge, A.M. Roberts, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Daniel Ellis, Brian Orza, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Feature Copy

1. Luke Frazier, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Andrew Valerius, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

3. Edward Kiolbasa, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Samantha Martin, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Carson Reichardt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

6. Malyssa Mavetz, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

7. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Danish Mahmood, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Elizabeth Bukingolts, Madeeha Rizvi, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Feature Photo

1. Emily Linderholm, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

2. Luke Frazier, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

4. Ella Deutsch, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

5. Alyssa Corpron, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Cole Shuherk, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

8. Jessica Citron, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

9. Katie Braman, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Sports Copy

1. Lliy Mullinix, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Mac Loomis, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Amanda Lundell, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

4. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Abby Abrahamson, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Carson J.S. Reichardt, Nels Raisanen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Theresa Tebon, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

8. Meredith Dunn, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

9. Danish Mahmood, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

 

Yearbook Sports Photo

1. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Lily Mullinix, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

3. Meredith Dunn, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

4. Nafiza Hasan, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

5. Katie Braman, Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

6. Molly McMullen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

7. Abby Abrahamson, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

8. Chris Schold, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

9. Molly McMullen, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

10. Annie Tomsche, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

 

Yearbook Spread Design

1. Mickenzi Severson, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

2. Amy Nelson, Abby Wyatt, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

3. Mariah Hovland, Mallory Hedden, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

4. Malyssa Mavetz, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

5. Amanda Lundell, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

6. Ella Deutsch, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

7. Abby Johnson, Anessa Lake, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

8. Rachel Taylor, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

9. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

10. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

 

Yearbook Theme Copy

1. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

2. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

3. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

 

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

1. Courtney Whalen, Kabekonian, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

2. Annie Tomsche, Meredith Dunn, Ali Buchstaber, Voyageur, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka

3. Staff, Matoskan, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

4. Kitra Katz, Minnehaha Academy, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

5. Tatanka Staff, Tatanka, Buffalo High School, Buffalo

6. Kate Pendleton, Spartan, Orono High School, Long Lake

Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background